For The Community

Scholarships

A college education is the ticket to success for most people. The Youth Fair supports achieving students who seek the dream of higher education but need help to attain it.

The Youth Fair's blue-ribbon College Scholarship Program awards generous cash prizes to students enrolling in a college, university or trade school. To date, The Youth Fair has awarded well over $11 million to Miami-Dade students to help them achieve higher education.

Here are common questions about the Miami-Dade County Youth Fair & Expo Annual College Scholarship Program:

Q. How much is the scholarship?
A. The cash prize is worth $1,000.

Q. Who is eligible?
A. The scholarship targets college-bound senior high school students graduating from public, private and charter high schools.

Q. Are home-schooled students eligible to apply?
A. Yes, all students who meet college admissions requirements and will enroll in a school of higher education are eligible.

Q. What about non-traditional students?
A. The inclusive competitive scholarship program reaches students at alternative education and adult vocational programs. Also, Florida International University students who volunteer their time and talent to work at The Youth Fair's performing arts division are eligible to receive a scholarship.

Q. How does this program promote agriculture?
A. Certain scholarships are earmarked annually for students planning a career in agriculture related fields. The Youth Fair is a traditional county fair, a concept that originated in the 19th century as a way to promote modern farming.

Q. How do I apply?
A.The application period begins in mid November. For questions about the scholarship, please email us at scholarships@fairexpo.com.

Scholarships Scholarships

2018 High School Scholarship Winners

Scholarships
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High: William Gozlan Miami Lakes Educational Center: Katherine Duarte
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High: Dayanna Medina Miami Lakes Educational Center: Jessica Amanambu
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High: Luna Perricone Miami Norland Senior High: Khamari Louissaint
American Senior High: Demiya Davis Miami Norland Senior High: Shaquera Johnson
American Senior High: Ayana Bradshaw Miami Northwestern Senior High: Kayla Walton
American Senior High: Desiree Thomasa
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts: Shadiah Edwards Miami Palmetto Senior High: Nicholas Macia
Barbara Goleman Senior High: Vincent Brown Miami Palmetto Senior High: Taylor Burroughs
Barbara Goleman Senior High: Valeria Donoso Miami Palmetto Senior High: Gianna Sweeting
Barbara Goleman Senior High: Emily Wong Miami Senior High: Britney Alpizar
Miami Senior High: Ariel Trueba
BioTech@ Richmond Heights High School: Jessica Little Miami Senior High: Adalain Sans
Booker T. Washington Senior High: Abdallah Joudeh Miami Senior High: John Clement
Booker T. Washington Senior High: Jamyra Rogers Miami Southridge Senior High: Nathaly Figueroa
Center for International Education: Kimberly Erreguin-Vega Miami Southridge Senior High: Tytianna Elam
City of Hialeah Educational Academy: Jonathan Fernandez Miami Southridge Senior High: Nakaycia Brewton
Coral Gables Senior High School: Juliana Balladares
Coral Gables Senior High School: Melanie Wu Miami Springs Senior High: Fouzia Raza
Coral Gables Senior High School: Ximena Puig Miami Springs Senior High: Fariha Raza
Coral Gables Senior High School: Alyssa Lamadriz Miami Sunset Senior High: Vaneska Salas
Coral Reef Senior High: Eric Baugh Miami Sunset Senior High: Vanessa Andrade
New World School of the Arts: Margaret Farrell
Coral Reef Senior High: Carson Fallon North Miami Beach Senior High: Ritchel Calvaire
Coral Reef Senior High: Steven Lazar North Miami Beach Senior High: Thierry Perard
Coral Reef Senior High: Hannah Llende North Miami Beach Senior High: Francesca Pierre
Cutler Bay Senior High: Estheralice Lopez North Miami Senior High: Lemec Petit-Frere
Cutler Bay Senior High: Amberlynn Pitochelli North Miami Senior High: Lashawn McKenzie
Design & Architecture Senior High School: Olivia Graham
Design & Architecture Senior High School: Ruth Suarez North Miami Senior High: Melissa Latour
Doral Academy Preparatory Charter: Carlos Jacoby Our Lady of Lourdes Academy: Gabriela Carballo
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High: Alan Imar Pinecrest Preparatory Avademy Charter High School: Isabela Fernandez
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High: Kaitlyn Guise Robert Morgan Educational Center: Markevia Bryant
Robert Morgan Educational Center: Naeyana McNear
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High: Nathaniel Manor Robert Morgan Educational Center: Eileen Toledo
Felix Varela Senior High: Clara Betancur Robert Morgan Educational Center: Kayle Zaldivar
Felix Varela Senior High: Karina D’Amato Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High: Adriana Merino
Felix Varela Senior High: Krystal Lucena Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High: Daisy Lau
Felix Varela Senior High: Kaytlin Alzugaray Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High: Diego Mansilla
Florida Christian School: Katrina Padron
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Shan’T-Erica School for Advanced Studies– All Campuses: Natalia Mercado
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Joel Gonzalez School for Advanced Studies– All Campuses: Anastasiya Shulhan
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Roseliz Ochoa-Perez South Dade Senior High: Anay Gonzalez
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Mary Faas South Dade Senior High: Ja’Kyra Brown
South Dade Senior High: Johnpaul Salinas
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High: Kevin Ferro South Miami Senior High: Mohammad Srour
Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Ernesto Marin South Miami Senior High: Angelo Madruga
Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Yailin Navarro South Miami Senior High: Anilegna Nunez Abreu
Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Ashley Gutierrez Southwest Miami Senior High: Ana Castaneda
Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Destiny Cepero Southwest Miami Senior High: Eunice Baez Toledo
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High: Tiana Downer Southwest Miami Senior High: Laura Paule
TERRA Environmental Research Institute: Gabriel Gonzalez
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High: Jonathan Feliciano TERRA Environmental Research Institute: Daniela Cruz Falquez
Hialeah Senior High: Genevieve Arias Westland Hialeah Senior High: Denise Carillo
Hialeah Senior High: Maidelys Gonzalez Westland Hialeah Senior High: Jessica Nunez
Hialeah Senior High: Stephanie Figueroa William H. Turner Technical Arts High School: Nella Justal
Hialeah Senior High: Rodniel Placentia William H. Turner Technical Arts High School: Ruth Cherfrere
Homestead Senior High: Laquarry Johnson Young Men's Preparatory Academy: Asia Hyman
Homestead Senior High: Samuel White Young Women's Preparatory Academy: Johnisha Wright
iTech @Thomas A. Edison Educational Center: Ebony Cobb Youth Co-Op Preparatory Charter School: Elizabeth Rodriguez
iMater Academy High School: Sandra Hermoso
International Studies Prep Academy: Isabella Menoyo-Torres

Homeschool

Homeschool: Elan Koubi
iPrep Academy: Flor Santana
John A. Ferguson Senior High: Kelly Ly

Alternative Education Scholarship Awards

John A. Ferguson Senior High: Kaitlyn Amador COPE Center North: Janet Santiesteban
John A. Ferguson Senior High: Guisella Cruz Dorothy M. Wallace COPE: Elizabeth Alvarenga
John A. Ferguson Senior High: Gonzalo Montoya Dorothy M. Wallace COPE: Thalia Navarro
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy: Michelle Garcia-Guevara Pace Center: Anyle Alcazar
Keys Gate Charter High School: Tracy Noze
Law Enforcement Officers' Memorial: James Bradshaw

Post-Secondary Scholarship Awards

Maritime & Science Tech Academy: Alan Garces D.A. Dorsey Educational Center: Trinae Berry
Maritime & Science Tech Academy: Ajay Sukhwani George T. Baker Aviation Technical College: Jonathon Murphy
George T. Baker Aviation Technical College: Marian Boado
MAST @FIU Biscayne Campus: Sarah Nguyen Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center: Mekka Jeanty
Mater Academy Charter High School: Marian Pedreira Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center: Eric Garcia
Mater Performing Arts and Entertainment Academy: Sophia Saco Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center: Toni Foster
Medical Academy for Science and Technology: Paola Benitez Miami Lakes Educational Center & Tech College: Brittany Nelson
Medical Academy for Science and Technology: Irene Garcia The English Center: Milton Canton
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer: Leilani Fleites-Fernandez The English Center: Henry Lopez
Miami Beach Senior High: Michelle Komisarchik The English Center: Stephanie Lavina
Miami Beach Senior High: Glenda Jurado
Miami Beach Senior High: Caroline Santos

Agriculture Scholarship Awards

Miami Carol City Senior High: Ma’Kia Moulton Coral Reef Senior High: Mariana Carbonari
Coral Reef Senior High: Nicholas Lopez
Miami Carol City Senior High: Justin Mitchell Coral Reef Senior High: Celimar Mion
Miami Central Senior High: Manadou Blaise Coral Reef Senior High: Sophia Salazar
Miami Central Senior High: Tamara Fleurissaint Coral Reef Senior High: Jazsmin Taylor
Miami Central Senior High: Deron Green Coral Reef Senior High: Jennifer Villate
Miami Central Senior High: Isis Flanders Coral Reef Senior High: Luis Vissepo
Miami Community Charter: Jazmin Espinnoza Coral Reef Senior High: Bryce Porter
Miami Coral Park Senior High: Abiu Jorgge Felix Varela Senior High: Christian Dean
Miami Coral Park Senior High: Melissa Padron Felix Varela Senior High: Milagros Lucero
Miami Coral Park Senior High: Arismel Rodriguez
Miami Country Day School: Noah Florin Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Soleil Lobato
Hialeah Gardens Senior High: Abigail Colon
Miami-Dade Online Academy: Michelle Espionosa William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Antoniette Collier
Miami Edison Senior High: Deborah Cyrille William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Donate Brooks
Miami Edison Senior High: Jaii Laguerre William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Darius Kemp
Miami Edison Senior High: Micah Moses William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Zakara Skerrette
Miami Jackson Senior High: Shirley Manzanares William H. Turner Technical Arts High: Keyuanna Williams
Miami Jackson Senior High: Lamyra Thompson
Miami Killian Senior High: Shawn Thomas
Miami Killian Senior High: Chavely Gonzalez
Miami Killian Senior High: Garisa Slaton